Loading...
Privacy Notice 2018-05-30T11:14:42+00:00

WHO WE ARE

HEART – Headingley Enterprise and Arts Centre – is a community venture set up by the Headingley Development Trust in 2011.

WHAT SORT OF INFORMATION DO WE KEEP AND WHY

HEART will be the Data Controller of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does, however, include name, address, e-mail etc.

If you provide goods to us or a service for us such as an event, or art exhibition we will need to ask for your sort code and bank account number to ensure payments can be made. If you provide these details by e-mail or in paper copy we will upload those details in order to make the payment but, once the payment has been successfully made, we will delete or securely destroy any paper copies.

We need to collect your personal data in order to carry out our business functions.

For Room Hire we need these details in order to confirm bookings, check for amendments or cancellations and provide invoices.

For Pulse members we need these details in order to ensure the security of all who use the space, confirm bookings, provide necessary updates on HEART procedures and provide invoices.

For Events we need your details in order to confirm the event, promote the event, and, if appropriate ensure payments.

For Arts we need your details in order to confirm the exhibition, promote the event and, if appropriate, ensure payments.

In order to promote events and art exhibitions we need to share details with other parties. This will only be done with your explicit agreement on the events or arts agreement.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide the services you have asked us for.

WHERE/HOW IS IT KEPT

All the personal data we process is processed only by HEART staff and is not shared with any third parties. Our accountant is self-employed but processes any details through HEART’s systems and in accordance with our policies. The data is located either in paper format in secured on-site premises or on protected servers. We do not currently store any information in ‘the cloud’ but will inform you if we do so in future.

If we had a request for information, we would ask for your express permission.

You can ask for a copy of your information, you can ask for it to be changed / corrected or for it to be deleted altogether.

We have a Data Protection Policy and ensure all staff and volunteers adhere to that policy to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION

Events: We use your name and e-mail address to inform you of future events and opportunities at HEART. We send a regular newsletter by email, you can unsubscribe from that at any time. We use MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve the newsletter. For more information about this, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.  This information is not shared with any third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, e-mail or our website. All our subsequent e-mail notifications will include an ‘unsubscribe’ option.

Room hire: We would like to keep your details for future bookings. However, if you explicitly ask us not to keep your details we will delete them as per Principle 5 of the GDPR.

STATISTICS

When someone visits www.heartcentre.org.uk we may sometimes use Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify individuals.

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website, and we do not allow Google to make any attempt either.

HOW LONG WE KEEP IT

Under Principle 5 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Any information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. An option to unsubscribe will be on every mail-out.

Please notify us if you would like to sign up to our mailing list by e-mailing admin@heartcentre.org.uk or signing up on our website www.heartcentre.org.uk

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or even deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data you can contact us and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact us at centremanager@heartcentre.org.uk

Download a copy of our Privacy Notice

by clicking the button below.

HEART Privacy Notice